First Memory Clinic Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

We regard your privacy as very important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data.

Confidentiality

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, we collect your information, where you choose to provide it to us, for arranging a service with us. All assessment appointments are completely confidential and we will only speak to other parties after obtaining consent from the person concerned.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and will not pass it to any other parties. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

At the First Memory Clinic we try to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text marker stored on your computer that enables us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users’ interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible. This site uses cookies in order to provide a service to visitors. No personal data is stored in cookies and cookies are not used in order to provide advertising.
If you have any concerns then please do not hesitate to contact the manager of First Memory Clinic on 0161 961 9616 and he will be happy to help.